Privacy Statement - GDPR 2018

Scope

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

myCloud Media Ltd (myCloud Media) is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are

myCloud Media specialises in digital media solutions, branding and marketing and offers a wide range of digital marketing services to help promote its B2B clients.

Personal Data

myCloud Media uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which the agency believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to myCloud Media maintaining a promotional dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. myCloud Media also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, myCloud Media will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from exhibitions, workshops, seminars, webinars and roadshow events, including the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our different websites, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. myCloud Media may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. myCloud Media may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

myCloud Media websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. These cookies help myCloud Media to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. myCloud Media website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using myCloud Media’s website.

Any information myCloud Media holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

myCloud Media will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing services, the business does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that myCloud Media has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet myCloud Media’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by myCloud Media and/or its clients

To promote the marketing services myCloud Media offers including responsive template website designs, ecommerce websites, social media marketing, email marketing, graphic design, photography and video production. The business also offers brand development and communication strategies, using both in-house expertise and strategic relationships with third party partners to deliver its service portfolio. These are promoted through three main websites comprising: www.mycloudmedia.co.uk; www.appsandwebsites.com; www.mycloudlocal.co.uk

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy statement, you are consenting to myCloud Media processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by Telephone 0800 849 0888 or email dpo@mycloudmedia.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

myCloud Media may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. myCloud Media requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this privacy statement and GDPR. myCloud Media does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, myCloud Media may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of myCloud Media, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

myCloud Media will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Personal data is held in the EEA using different servers. Some personal data is held outside the EEA in the US using different platforms such as Google Drive and different social media solutions. Each provider is a signature to the EU/US Privacy Shield. Where data is held in countries outside the EEA myCloud Media will always first check that the supplier has data compliance certification.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst myCloud Media is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that myCloud Media refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

myCloud Media at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:


To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

myCloud Media will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If myCloud Media is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to dpo@mycloudmedia.co.uk or by phoning +44 (0) 800 849 0888 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by myCloud Media or its partners, you have the right to complain to myCloud Media’s DPO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.



The details for each of these contacts are:

myCloud Media Ltd
Attention of the Data Protection Officer - Registered Office:
Bank Chambers, Market Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2EW
Telephone 0800 849 0888 or email dpo@mycloudmedia.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/









Issued April 16 2018 V1

GET IN TOUCH - 0800 849 0888
Click here to drop us a line or request a quote

 

Latest News